Lettori fissi

martedì 9 gennaio 2018

Make a wish

Tempo fa avevo acquistato alcuni timbri Lavinia, ma non avevo mai avuto tempo per giocarci... :( Ora finalmente sono riuscita a provarne qualcuno e sono molto soddisfatta di come è venuta fuori questa card!  :)
 
La base è un avanzo (cartoncino bianco con un embossing centrale malfatto). I due bordi sopra e sotto la scena sono ricavati da una striscia di cartoncino bianco, timbrata con un timbro italiano (brand "la Stamperia") e il DI Victorian Velvet e poi ritagliati a mano.
Per lo sfondo ho usato i Distress Inks e gocce d'acqua. La luna è stata creata mascherando lo sfondo con un cerchio, e poi sfumando tutto attorno con i D.I. (se guardate al centro della luna si intravede ancora l'embossing malfatto che c'era prima) :))
Il prato l'ho fatto coprendo una parte dello sfondo con una striscia di carta strappata e poi sfumando con i D.I.
Ho timbrato con i miei nuovi timbri Lavinia i funghi, l'edera, la fata con il soffione e la fata più piccola in alto; le scritte laterali random fanno parte di un bel timbro con il Ginko (brand "la Stamperia") che avevo già usato qui.
Per dare luce sui bordi ho usato un po' di foil viola, anche quello dato "random"; per farlo aderire ho usato della semplice colla vinilica.
Ho messo abbondante Wink of Stella sulle ali e sui capelli e poi Nuvo Drops viola, grigio/azzurro e trasparente un po' ovunque... mi "ha preso la mano" :D LOL 
Per finire ho incollato il pannello su un cartoncino azzurro piegato doppio.

Con questo progetto intendo partecipare ai seguenti challenge:

30 commenti:

Ellibelle ha detto...

Such a beautiful card, absolutely love what you did with these stamps and inks. Gorgeous!
Many thanks for sharing with us at Penny Black and More and Allsorts challenges!

Carol L ha detto...

This card is just plain heavenly with those fairies and all of the beautiful stamping and coloring you've done! I love every little detail! Way to save a previously embossed piece and make it gorgeous!

Debra K. ha detto...

Absolutely beautiful card Alice!! Such wonderful stamping and a fabulous design. Love the colour palette you've chosen to use. The embossed part of the card brings your moon to life with it's texture and D.I's. This is soooo gorgeous :). Debra x

scrappymo! ha detto...

Gorgeous! Love the fairies, love the inky scene, love the talent you have put to great use here!

brenda ha detto...

Buon giorno Alice,

Hai creato la più bella Fairy creazione, grande uso di inchiostri e colori, francobolli Lavinia e persino una luna, quindi mi piace tutto.

Spero che tu abbia avuto un buon Natale e ti auguro un fine anno nuovo.

Grazie per aver unito le sfide di Penny Black e More, Allsorts e Stamping Sensations.

B x

cuilliesocks ha detto...

Absolutely beautiful Alice, the most gorgeous of stamps, beautifully designed card, Kate x


Sue Crease ha detto...

Such a beautiful card, if there were any imperfections I can't see them. Wonderful. Thanks for sharing with us over at LPCF this month.

pinky ha detto...

This is absolutely gorgeous, just love it. Thanks for joining us at Stamping Sensations this month.
Pinky

Sandma's Handmade Cards ha detto...

A wonderful and mystical card, and I really like how you've used the Lavinia stamps for the first time with the cold and frosty colours. Thank you for sharing it with us at Stamping Sensations and good luck. Sandra x

Dr Sonia S V ha detto...

So cool it looks....you have given the fairy such a happy abode
Cheers
Dr Sonia

Lisa ha detto...

Oh wow, I absolutely love this, Alice!! It's a work of art!! I love the scene you've created and the colors!! This is spectacular, my friend!! It's magical and gorgeous!! Have a great day!! Big hugs :)

Lisa
A Mermaid's Crafts

cotnob ha detto...

A fabulous card, you have created a beautiful scene with your stamps.
Pauline - Crafting with Cotnob
x

Mrs A. ha detto...

I adore this finished card. The colours are beautiful together. hugs Mrs A.

Sue ha detto...

Stunning card and thanks for sharing with us at Paper Creator hugs Sue x

meg ha detto...

Beautiful combination of colours the background is spectacular with the stamping,Thank you for joining in at Paper Creator.

Linda Simpson ha detto...

This is fabulous Alice!
Hugs
Linda xxx

downrightcrafty ha detto...

wow this is gorgeous
hugs Kate xx

Wendy L ha detto...

So beautiful, thanks for joining us at Allsorts, xxxx

Le Ghirlande ha detto...

Che bello!!
Tantissimi complimenti, mi piace tanto il colore che hai dato allo sfondo, sta benissimo con i timbri che hai scelto, creando un mondo incantato. I brillantini impreziosiscono il tutto...
Un saluto ^_^
Maris

Pamellia Johnson ha detto...

What a stunning card Alice! I just love the magical feeling you have created with your fairies and flowers and wonderful mushrooms! It's like a scene from a whimsical movie that I would love to watch! So many fantastic details, I just love it!

I was just getting used to having a Canadian winter this year, when suddenly our temperatures have shot up through the roof. The snow is almost gone! Time to put away the fur lined boots and pull out the galoshes! HAHA!! Hope you are having a great week my friend. sending hugs and wishes :)

MaryH ha detto...

This is truly stunning, and lots of great techniques on this card. Love the detail of the foiled edges. You've put these Lavinia stamps to excellent use & I enjoyed reading the details of the creative process. Those water droplets created a lot of texture on the surface too, and I like the way you've placed each fairy in this compositon! Well done! TFS & hugs.

Gio ha detto...

Che meraviglia! Hai creato un paesaggio magico.Bellissimo lo sfondo!

Sally H ha detto...

A lovely card for our Frosty Colours theme at Stamping Sensations! Thanks for joining us and good luck!

Nunzia Carusio ha detto...

Bella la card! Ho provato a cercare l'embossing malfatto ma ormai si è integrato con tutto il resto.
Mi piace anche molto la forma, inusuale.
Nunzia

Barb ha detto...

A magical card Alice and the colours are beautiful. I really like the stamp you used for the borders. Barbxx

Pia S ha detto...

I think the embossing actually suits as surface of the moon, and the inked background looks wonderful. And with all the big and smaller stamped detailing it's a like a scene taken out from a book of fairytales.

Sue ha detto...

Beautiful card and thanks for sharing with us at Crafty Calendar hugs Sue J x

Autumn Clark - SewPaperPaint ha detto...

WOW! What a stunning design. Love these stamps and your layering. Hugs, Autumn

Sheryl ha detto...

Alice, this is stunning!
I'm so glad your card dropped onto the front porch at 613 Avenue Create.
Hugs Sheryl DT member xx

scrappymo! ha detto...

This is very pretty! Love the pretty colours ad gorgeous inky background.